Privacy Policy:

Hitting Targets Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Phone and Mobile numbers
  • Proof of Identification details

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, by forms, via our website www.hittingtargets.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We also capture photographs of customers during their session which is then uploaded to our Website, Google Albums, Facebook Page www.facebook.com/hittingtargets and other social media platform pages for promotional use and entertainment purposes. The customer is welcome to save the images to their own devices for private use. The images may also be used in printed materials as well.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you or the party/person booking your session. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Hitting Targets Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

PO Box 140 Horsley Park NSW 2175 info@hittingtargets.com.au 0418 417 943

Website Terms of Use:

1. Hitting Targets will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

  • a. Hitting Targets uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed above.
  • b. If Hitting Targets relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:
    • The individual is clearly notified of their right to optout from further Direct Marketing; There is only one Use of the information before the optout right is given and this Use applies;
    • The individual is given an optout in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to optout; and
    • If the individual opts out of all Direct Marketing the optout will be respected by Hitting Targets.
  • c. Hitting Targets may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.
  • d. Hitting Targets will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

2. Any information you provide will only be used by Hitting Targets and will not be made publicly available, nor sold to third parties. Hitting Targets may disclose your information in special cases where Hitting Targets has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers, or anyone who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose this information when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes necessary to maintain services and improve our products and services.

  • a. Hitting Targets site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Your financial information is fully encrypted during all transactions. Please note, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. As a result, while we attempt to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.
  • b. If any provision of this Policy shall be held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, the validity, legality, and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Policy shall in no way be affected or impaired thereby, so long as the remaining provisions of this Policy still express the original intent of Hitting Targets. If the original intent of Hitting Targets cannot be preserved, this Policy shall either be renegotiated or terminated. If you have any questions about this policy statement or the practices of this site or your dealings with Hitting Targets please email info@hittingtargets.com.au.

GET NOTIFIED

    Get in Touch

    Enquire now